Privacy policy

  • Home
  • Privacy policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how Personally Identifiable Information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When booking or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help process your reservation.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you make a reservation, send us a request, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you make a reservation, send us a request, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To quickly process your transactions.
We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process reservations and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

How do we protect visitor information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

All credit card transactions are processed through a secure gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Third party links
At this time, we do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Questions
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contact information in the footer of the site, or via the the form on the Contacts page.

Personal data protection and protection
In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), we inform you that your personal data are incorporated into an automated file under the responsibility of Bertur Apartments sl, in order to be able to attend to the commitments derived from the relationship we maintain with you. These data will be treated with strict confidentiality in accordance with the law. Likewise, we inform you that you have the right to access the file, rectification and cancellation of your data, being able to exercise such rights by sending a written request to the owner of the database. data Bertur Apartments sl to our address c / Bailén, 11, 08010 Barcelona directing a letter to the email address administracio@berturapartments.com. While you do not inform us otherwise, we will understand that your data has not been modified, that you agree to notify us of any variation and that we have the consent to use them with objects to be able to retain the relationship between the parties. We also request your consent for the communication of the data to other companies when this communication is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship between the parties or may imply an improvement in the relationship between both parties.

The personal information collected from registered customers is stored in a database owned by Bertur Apartments SL, which assumes the technical, organizational and security measures that guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the provisions of the Law. Organic 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, and other applicable legislation.

Bertur Apartments s.l. Through its website, it will use the data provided by the User internally to inform the User of offers and promotions that may be of interest to him / her.

The user accepts that their personal data is transferred to other companies in the sector with which Bertur Apartments sl concludes collaboration agreements with the sole purpose of better service provision, respecting in all cases, the Spanish legislation on the protection of data of personal character.